Interior Ministry launches investigation into the attack on "Courier" crew under Article 3 of Criminal Code
The Interior Ministry has launched investigation into the attack on "Courier" crew under Article 3 of Criminal Code - hindering journalist activities, damaging the property of another and illegal entry into the office.
The last article is apparently about the Rustavi 2 crew, whose equipment Nana Kakabadze and her supporters and the journalist and cameraman of the TV company was kicked out of office by force.
Gela Mtivlishvili, editor-in-chief of the Information Centers Network (ICN) member of the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, says that when law enforcement agencies do not react timely to the attack on journalists, it worsens the working environment for the media situation.
"In this case, we saw that the use of force against journalists from the NGO , which is doubly unacceptable and inadmissible because the NGO is involved in the case. The questions that the journalist had was legitimate, this issue concerns the elections. This organization has hundreds of thousands of polling stations and thousands of observers and naturally not only Rustavi 2, but everyone is interested in how they were able to mobilize so much resources , "- Gela Mtivlishvili said.
The Charter of Journalistic Ethics, which has released a special statement today, requires a relevant and timely investigation of the case.