Foreign Policy is not a printing agency of official structures ... No one can block US Ambassador - Parliamentary Majority about scandalous article
The ruling team responds to the article of an influential American media outlet "Foreign Policy" which says that Bidzina Ivanishvili blocks the candidacy of Brigitte Brink as US ambassador to Georgia.
Members of the parliamentary majority rule out that the authorities block the candidacy of Brink at Ivanishvili"s instruction . Eka Beselia, the chairperson of the parliamentary committee for legal issues, says that it is very unserious allegation.
The member of the parliamentary majority Gia Volsky says that "Foreign Policy" often publishes experts` personal opinions, although this does not mean that the information about the blocking of the Ambassador is true.
"Foreign Policy" is not a printed body of official structures. Here the experts often express their opinions and in this case it is very far from the reality.
Neither the US official side confirms that the Georgian side may have a resource and permission to block the US ambassador or any other decision, "- Volsky said."
The US and the US Ambassador can not be blocked by anyone," -said Tamar Chugoshvili, the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament.
Based on sources in the article, it is directly stated that the government blocks Brinks candidacy because she is a supporter of former president Mikheil Saakashvili.
Former and current government officials in Washington have published information that the Georgian government has refused to accept the diplomat Bridget Brink as Ambassador.