Cooperation with the enemy is a shame – protest action near the Foreign Ministry
Cooperation with the enemy is a shame - with this message, civil activists are holding a rally near the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Part of the society wants to know the answers of Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani questions, as why and with what aim the Georgian side requested a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, why the talks were secret and what topics were discussed.
"It is a shame to cooperate with the enemy, it is a shame to hold closed meetings with with Georgia"s number one foreign enemy, and it is a shame that the population receives the information about the meeting from Russia. It is also a shame that the authorities are trying to show us that relations with Russia are improving and are being warmed”, - said one of the participants, a civil activist Nodar Rukhadze.