UNDP Resident Representative delivers personal protective equipment to the Public Sector of Georgia
Epidemic situation witnessed in Georgia, significance of citizen compliance with COVID rules and restrictions, importance of equipping the public sector employees and vulnerable groups of population with personal protective equipment (PPE) were discussed by and between Lela Akiashvili, Adviser to the Prime Minister on Human Rights and Gender Equality; Nino Tsatsiashvili, Deputy Interior Minister; Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture; Otar Namicheishvili, Head of Financial Department of the NCDC and Louisa Vinton, Resident Representative of the UNDP in Georgia at a meeting held today at the Government Administration.
Discussions were held on the measures taken by the Government of Georgia in the fight with the pandemic caused by COVID-19. Focus was made on the importance of facemasks and social distancing as the most significant preventive measure. It was also highlighted that uniform wearing of facemasks is essential both in closed and open spaces.
Provision of PPE by the Government of Georgia to vulnerable groups of population and public sector employees at the frontline was noted at the meeting as of vital importance for the prevention of viral spread.
Louisa Vinton, Resident Representative of the UNDP in Georgia handed over facemasks, disposable gowns and gloves for the public service of Georgia to be distributed throughout the country among 8 000 individuals.
Resident Representative of UNDP in Georgia noted that it is vital to equip the front line public sector employees who deliver essential services to communities, which cannot otherwise be rendered remotely due to the specific nature of work.
Resident Representative of the UNDP in Georgia stressed that support will be further provided to the country in the fight with the COVID-19.