The Trust Fund of Victims of Hague Court approves 600 000 Euro in assistance of August war victims
The Trust Fund of Victims (TFV) of the Hague International Court of Justice begins the program in the volume of 600 000 Euros in assistance of victims of August 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
According to the Acting Minister of Justice Gocha Lortkipanidze, a member of TFV Board of Executives, the program will last 3 years.
The assistance will be envisaged for locals residing on both lines of the occupational line. The program includes medical treatment and psychological rehabilitation of those affected by the war.
The decision of the Trust Fund of Victims was made based on the detailed analysis of the August 2008 war outcomes. The scale of harm was evaluated in 2019-2020 in tight cooperation with the Georgian Government and non-governmental sector.
Gocha Lortkipanidze was elected to the Directorate of the Trust Fund of Victims two years ago, in December 2018 with the support of representatives of 123 states.