3 persons detained on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged money, as a group
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained 3 persons on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged money, as a group.
Investigation revealed, that the persons exposed in crime, using artificially made plaster molds and lead in the form of raw materials, were making forged 1-GEL coins, which were later used through quick pay machines located throughout Georgia. The mentioned amount was transferred to their online deposit accounts in online bookmakers, from where it was subsequently withdrawn.
The forged 1-GEL coins, manufactured and sold by the accused, are similar in size, weight and other parameters to the coins issued by the National Bank of Georgia. At this stage of the investigation, it has been determined, that total amount of 8 000 forged coins have been sold by the accused.
As a result of search and seizure of the accused persons and their residences, the molds necessary for making forged money, relevant raw materials and 41 forged 1-GEL coins were seized.
Relevant investigative measures are being held by the representatives of the Investigation Service to identify and expose other persons involved in the abovementioned crime.