Please, celebrate Christmas and New Year modestly - Amiran Gamkrelidze
We ask everyone - please, celebrate Christmas and New Year modestly, said today the Head of the National Center for Disease Control.
“I want to ask the media to cover this issue widely. Despite the stabilization and declining trend, there is no reason to calm down. So we ask everyone to spend this Christmas and New Year differently, without big gatherings, holidays, crowded parties, etc. Let’s be much more modest this year because we are dealing with a serious challenge”, - said Amiran Gamkrelidze.
He also said that he supports only minimal alleviation of restrictions.
“I can not say in advance what can be opened and what can not be opened from December 24... We are not in favor of a serious increase in mobility in the country. If we open everything, mobility will increase seriously, the infection rate will go up to 5 000 and more”, - concluded the Head of the NCDC.