Investigative service detected facts of the so-called "pharmacy drug addiction"
Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia continues active investigative activities in order to detect and prevent facts of so called "pharmacy drug addiction".
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, on December 23 of current year, throughout Tbilisi, 19 pharmacies without a license to trade psychotropic drugs were exposed, from where various types of psychotropic and specially controlled drugs were systematically sold without any prescription.
As a result of investigative activities, large amount of different types of psychotropic drugs were seized from these pharmacies, some of which were placed on the counters, others hidden in various places on the premises.
Investigation is underway under the first part of article 192 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 1 to 3 years.