State will fully subsidize the difference in water supply tariffs for socially vulnerable people in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi
State will fully subsidize the difference in water supply tariffs for socially vulnerable people in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Giorgi Gakharia talked about the meeting of a Power Energy and Water Supply Regulation Commission of Georgia, as a result of which the Government and the entire expertise community anticipate the tariff increase on power energy.
“It has its objective justification and explanation. You may well be aware that a methodology was adjusted in 2017, as a result of which tariff was not revisited. Of course, this adjustment in the methodology may be viewed in many different ways, though it is a fact as of today. Hence, we all need to understand that tariff is expected to increase on power energy and water, though in the latter case it will apply to Tbilisi, Rustavi and Mtskheta. When we provide targeted social assistance to households in Georgia, everyone should understand that we started to subsidize the utility bills for the residential subscribers back in spring. It applied to power energy, natural gas and water. It lasted for 4 months and continues today after being resumed in November. Subsidy has benefited 1.2 million subscribers in Georgia, which actually means 1.2 million households. All of these are done in the conditions of the economic crisis to maintain the social sustainability of our citizens in the manner plausible with the available state resources. When the tariff on power energy gets increased, it becomes a new challenge for us, which should be responded to by the authorities of the country, of course. It should happen this time round again even though we have no precise idea of its volume, as this issue falls in the scope of competence of the regulation commission”, - said the Head of the Government.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, discussions were held on this topic within the team, authorities and with the engagement of MPs. The only possible and justified decision has been made at this point in time and the population of Georgia will not be able to feel the increased tariff.
“Tariff on water supply in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi will apparently increase as it was not revisited for years either. State will fully subsidize it for the socially vulnerable groups of the population”, - concluded the Prime Minister.