Maritime Transport Agency rejects Sochi Port Administration’s statement on sea transport negotiations between Georgia, Russia
The Georgian Maritime Transport Agency rejected the statement of the General Director of the Sochi seaport, Yury Vladimirov, on alleged negotiations regarding the commencement of maritime transportation of passengers between Georgia and Russia.
"There has been no sea transport between the countries. The Russian side has not applied to Georgia on the matter and therefore, it is unknown to us what the Sochi Port Administration meant", - says the Agency.
With such comment the Maritime Transport Agency responded to Vladimirov’s statement who said that allegedly the negotiations on the establishment of maritime transportation in the Black Sea were underway between the de-facto leadership of Abkhazia and Government of Georgia and planned to launch sea transportation from summer.