29 February 2024,   11:27
“New greenness from the new generation” - another ecological and youth project of Rustavi City Hall
The first stage of the environmental and youth project of Rustavi City Hall – “New Greenery - from a new generation” was closed with a greening campaign in the newly rehabilitated square on Kldiashvili Street.
Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze, State Governor of Kvemo Kartli Giorgi Dokhturishvili and members of the Georgian Dream faction of the City Council joined the action together with the young people participating in the program.
For the participants of the action, the employees of the “RustavserviceCenter” organized a workshop on the use of the new special equipment purchased for the maintenance of green plants. 6 units of special technical equipment were given to Rustavi City Hall as a grant within the framework of the EU project “Mayors for Economic Growth”.
The one-month paid youth employment program “New greenery - from the new generation” was implemented by the co-organization of Rustavi City Hall, “Arts Sports and Youth Development Center” and “Rustavservice Center”. The young people involved in the project took part in maintenance of green spaces and planting of new plants for one month.