Irakli Kobakhidze starts official meetings in Germany
The Prime Minister of Georgia is on his official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany. The ceremony of welcoming Irakli Kobakhidze was held in Berlin.
He will be hosted by German Federal Chancellor Olaf Scholz. Face-to-face and extended format meetings are planned, after which Kobakhidze and Scholz will hold a joint press conference.
Within the framework of the official visit, the Head of the Government of Georgia will meet with the President of Germany, Frank Walter Steinmeier, and the President of the German Bundestag, Bärbel Bas.
The delegation of Georgia, headed by Prime Minister, includes Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Defense Irakli Chikovani, Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of Government Administration Levan Zhorzholiani.
As Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili said, Prime Minister’s visit to Germany would “give new impetus to and further deepen and strengthen” the existing bilateral cooperation with the country.