France recalls its Ambassador to Azerbaijan, accuses Baku of damaging ties
President Emmanuel Macron received Ambassador Anne Boillon in Paris to discuss the issue, the foreign ministry said in a statement, accusing Azerbaijan of continuing “in recent months unilateral actions damaging to the relationship between our two countries”, writes France24.
Relations between Azerbaijan and France - a traditional ally of Armenia and host itself to a significant Armenian diaspora community - have long been plagued by tensions focused on the Azerbaijani region of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Macron and other French officials have long voiced concern Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will not stop there and has designs on Armenian territory. In his meeting with Boillon, the French president said he “regretted Azerbaijan’s actions and expressed a wish for clarification by the Azerbaijani side of its intentions”.
There have been attempts to move forward talks on normalising relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia but these so far have made little progress.
“France reiterates its support for the normalisation of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, while respecting international law and the territorial integrity of the two countries”, - the ministry said.