04 February 2023,   17:19
Structural and staff changes in the government - Prime Minister holds special briefing
The official details about the governmental amendments and optimization have been announced. The Prime Minister has held a special briefing at the administration of government.
As Giorgi Kvirikashvili has stated at the press conference, a component of the Natural Resources Management of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources joins the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Dimitri Kumsishvili, the current Minister of Finance will head the ministry. He is also the first Vice Prime Minister in the post.
Giorgi Mgebrishvili, the Interior Minister will no longer be in the new cabinet of Ministers. He will be replaced by the current Minister of Economy- Giorgi Gakharia.
According to the amendments, the Emergency Management Agency and the State Security and Crisis Management Council will unite. As a result of the reorganization, the Emergency Management Center will be established, which will be headed by the former Interior Minister.
The Prime Minister has named Mamuka Bakhtadze, the head of "Georgian Railway" as the candidate which will replace Kumsishvili.
According to the amendments, the Ministry of Education and Science joins the youth component of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. Mikheil Chkhenkeli will be appointed as the Minister.
According to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the component of the sport of the Ministry of Sports and Youth joins the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection. According to Kvirikashvili, Mikheil Giorgadze will head the agency. The Ministry of Environment Protection will join the Ministry of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of Agriculture will occupy the post.
The Office of State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration will join the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Vice PM Mikheil Janelidze will head the ministry.
As it became known from today"s briefing, the initiative on the unification of the State Security Service and the Foreign Intelligence Service will be presented to the Parliament.
According to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the package of amendments will be approved at the next government session and presented to the Parliament for consideration.
The Prime Minister has called on the Parliament to support reforms in order to end the process by the end of the year.