Constitution of Georgia was violated today, it is clear that political persecution is underway - Mikheil Saakashvili"s lawyer
Mikheil Saakashvili"s attorney calls the conviction sentenced by Tbilisi City Court on the case of the third president of Georgia as political. Sopho Goglichidze says that the judge Giorgi Arevadze has violated the Constitution of Georgia with his decision.
"The Constitution of Georgia was violated today. The decision has violated the legal norms. It is obvious that political persecution is going on against him. It was impossible to find him guilty based on the recent evidences , "said lawyer Sopho Goglichidze.
Judge Giorgi Arevadze has just announced a decision on the part of the third President"s guilt on the case of Sandra Girgvliani, part of the third president"s charge. The judge found Saakashvili guilty and sentenced to 3 years imprisonment.