06 December 2022,   22:36
"So far I had no communication in this regard" - Margvelashvili has not decided whether he will run for presidential election
Giorgi Margvelashvili has not yet decided whether he will participate in the presidential election. He told journalists after the special briefing. According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, there was no consultation with opposition parties regarding the participation in the presidential elections.
"It is clear for me that I can be a very interesting partner for the opposition. However, we can talk later if the parties of different spectrum, opinions, previous political activities and future plans are interesting to me. At this stage, no communication has been held with anyone. Moreover, I have not yet made a decision and holding consultations on this issue would be senseless," said Margvelashvili.