Margvelashvili is ready to meet Putin - the statement of the president was criticized by politicians
Giorgi Margvelashvili is ready to meet Vladimir Putin six months before his presidential term expires. President of Georgia spoke about the initiative at the meeting with students. Margvelashvili had a desire to meet with Putin after studying public opinion research.
Giorgi Margvelashvili did not specify whether he had any kind of communication with the Russian side.
Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about the preconditions for finding a common language with Vladimir Putin at the meeting with the students of the medical university. Margvelashvili stated that he liked official Tbilisi`s policy and said that pragmatic approaches are the right step towards the occupants.
Today"s statement of the President of Georgia was incomprehensible for the opposition. Former foreign minister and one of the leaders of the National Movement, Grigol Vashadze, said that the Russian side will use this statement to prove that Tbilisi indirectly recognizef consequences of August war.
The face to face dialogue with the Russian leader is considered to be a threat by the members of "European Georgia". Davit Bakradze says that talks with Moscow about Georgia"s most important and difficult issues will be very difficult without partners.
The ruling team views the President"s statement as not serious. Irakli Sesiashvili says that the views of Giorgi Margvelashvili and the Alliance of Patriots suspiciously coincided.