Vano Merabishvili has been diagnosed with Horner"s syndrome - former Prime Minister"s lawyers talk about deliberate poisoning
The issue of early release of former prime minister may again appear In the agenda of the pardon commission. The commission will discuss the case of Vano Merabishvili, if the former prime minister"s doctors determine that the disease, which Vano Merabishvili has, is threatening to his life.
The discussion of Merabishvili"s early release started in Tsulukiani"s office after the former prime minister was diagnosed with a serious illness - Horner"s syndrome, and the lawyers started talking about his deliberate poisoning in the prison.
Several months ago, the Commission discussed the release of former prime minister, but it did not consider Merabishvili"s dismissal expedient.
Former Prime Minister"s attorneys are convinced that the Early Release Commission has been ordered by the government and did not dare release Merabishvili.
The attorneys will address the Tsulukiani`s ministry once again with a request to transfer the convict to the hospital and say that the former Prime Minister"s health condition is critical.
The opposition calls on the authorities to release him from prison.
MPs remind Tea Tsulukiani about the decision of the Strasbourg Court. The responsibility for the convict"s health is imposed on the government.
They have different positions in the ruling team. According to the Georgian Dream, it is not advisable to pardon Vano Merabishvili.
The health condition of the former prime minister has worsened in the last two months in prison.