Kidnapping and violent death of Irakli Kvaratskhelia is a crime , directed towards the Georgian state - President
The kidnapping and violent death of Georgian citizen, Irakli Kvaratskhelia is a gross violation of international law - this is the assessment of the President of Georgia regarding the fact that occurred in occupied Abkhazia.
The statement was made by a spokesperson on behalf of Salome Zurabishvili.
According to Khatia Moisrapishvili, the President believes that this topic should be discussed at all high-level meetings. In addition, the President initiated to create a new format, which will be an opportunity to have a political dialogue in this context.
"President assessed the kidnapping of Georgian citizen Irakli Kvaratskhelia and his violent death as a gross violation of international law and crime, directed against the Georgian state. She once more expresses her condolences to the family of the young man killed by the occupants and the whole Georgia, "Khatia Moisrapishvili said.
According to Khatia Moistrapishvili, the President of Georgia believes that the Geneva format does not respond to the requirements that Georgia needs.