"Problem of employment remains unsolved " - Salome Zourabichvili"s speech at Georgian-Cyprus Business Forum
Courtyard Marriott hosts Georgian-Cyprus business forum. Participants of the Forum discuss the deepening of relations between the two countries. The event was opened by the Presidents of Georgia and Cyprus.
Salome Zourabichvili named employment as one of the main challenges.
"In the international ratings, we are on the sixth place according to the index of the simplicity of doing business this year. According to the Index of Economic Freedom, we are in eighth place among European countries. Despite these a, we still face challenges. The problem of employment is still insurmountable, "said Salome Zourabichvili.
The Cypriot President spoke about the close relationship between Georgia and Cyprus. He called his visit to Georgia a historic one and said that this is the first time when Cyprus"s president arrived in Georgia.
"Georgia and Cyprus have a long and distinguished history of a relationship, which is based on deep and close historical, political, cultural and religious ties, "said the Cypriot President.