Crimes committed during the 2008 Russia-Georgia war "Empathy" plans to discuss the international criminal investigation
Crimes committed during the Russian-Georgian war in 2008 and the International Criminal Court investigation - "Rehabilitation Center for Torture Victims" plans to hold a discussion on this topic. The discussion will be held with the Coalition of Friends of the International Criminal Court.
The lecture will be attended by the Head of the Office of the International Criminal Court and Head of the Department of Relations with the European Court of Justice of the Ministry of Justice.
"I think this is another attempt from our side and also from the International Court of Justice to help the broader society in Georgia to get acquainted with the regulations that this investigation has. According to the information at our disposal, there was the ethnic cleansing of the peaceful population of Georgia, torture and illegal capture of human beings, "said Mariam Jishkarian, director of the psychological rehabilitation center of Torture Victims." Empathy "