100 investment offers for business and jobs - new project of the Ministry of Economy
Ministry of Economy and the National Agency of State Property offered local and international businesses 100 buildings for privatization.
According to the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava, such a case is unprecedented, with all 100 buildings going on offer for privatization at once in the form of parallel auctions.
“The total initial price for these buildings is 150 mln GEL. Businesses can access all the information about the buildings on the website of the National Agency of State Property and will be able to be involved in the process of privatization. We are offering facilities for privatization on which all agreements have already been signed, the objects have been pre-assessed and our recommendations on what kind of business can be developed locally have also been attached. This project, with its result, is unprecedented. Along with other benefits, it is the prospect of creating 2 500 new jobs”, - said Natia Turnava.
The Prime Minister also commented on new project. As Giorgi Gakharia said, a strong business that employs people is a priority at this stage.
“5.1% over ten months is certainly not enough and our economy needs more growth. That"s why we took this step. All assets, especially those that are state-owned and not fully engaged in economic turnover, we need to revitalize as soon as possible, to enable businesses to operate more strongly”, - said the Head of the Government.
The auction will last for the next 12 months.