05 December 2023,   03:53
"I represent a country whose 20% is occupied" - Margvelashvili delivered public lecture in Abu Dhabi
Giorgi Margvelashvili, the President of Georgia has delivered a public lecture at the Center for Strategic Research in the United Arab Emirates.
Giorgi Margvelashvili has focused on challenges facing Georgia and partnership with the United Arab Emirates in his speech.
Before the speech delivered at the lecture, President of Georgia toured Abu Dhabi Center for Strategic Studies, where he was hosted by the Director of the Center. Giorgi Margvelashvili gifted "The Knight in the Panther"s Skin" to the library of the centre.
"Georgia"s challenges are new decisions that are not based on the rule of law, but the current power games in the region. I represent a country whose 20% is occupied by a neighbouring, nuclear state, by a violation of all the mandates of international law and logic of history and economic logic, as the occupation of Georgia has brought nothing to Russia. Russia has a huge territory and does not need occupation of other lands. This is a very problematic precedent for Georgia and its security, because If we do not protect agreements and do not respect the international organizations and formats that are aimed at protecting security in countries that do not possess nuclear weapons and a sufficiently strong army to combat superpowers, we will get more and more unstable environment in the future, "- said Margvelashvili.