05 December 2023,   03:02
Session of parliamentary majority is postponed
A session of the parliamentary majority will not be held today. Most probably members of Georgian Dream will gather on Saturday.
Remains unknown if Bidzina Ivanishvili attends the meeting. The Majority MPs asy that they have not held any consultations with the former PM on this issue.
One of the initiators of the postponement was Bidzina Gegidze. According to him, part of the majority members think that the meeting should be well planned because important issues will be discussed.
As for the issue of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s attendance, Gedevan Popkhadze believes that his attendance will not be the right step.
"Yesterday it was voiced that I support Ivanishvili"s presence, but it is not right. I support his participation in the political process, but I do not know if his attendance is the right decision,"- Gedevan Popkhadze said.