"Georgia deeply appreciates the US"s unwavering support for our territorial integrity and sovereignty" - Kvirikashvili
Georgian Prime Minister has met with the US Secretary of State . Mike Pompeo has focused on Georgia"s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and Russian occupation. According to him , the United States is looking forward to the day when Georgia will become a member of the NATO.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia has thanked the US Secretary of State for his support. The Prime Minister has underlined that Georgia"s membership in NATO would further strengthen the Euro-Atlantic security.
"Thanks to the continuous support of the United States, Georgia has consolidated democracy, strengthened state institutions and created more opportunities not only for Georgia but for the economic development of the whole region.
"We are proud that we are on the list of world reformers and the United States can be proud with its contribution to this success, and Georgia appreciates the United States’ unwavering and unconditional support for our territorial integrity and sovereignty," said Giorgi Kvirikashvili.