"Any candidate if the ideal one will obey Bidzina Ivanishvili - Opposition speaks about candidates for Chairmanship of Ajara government
The deputies of the Supreme Council of Adjara are holding internal consultations on the candidacy of the head of the government. They do not speak about specific names at this stage, but say they will present their candidate to the President in two days. The final agreement will be made after consultations with Giorgi Margvelashvili. It is not yet known whether the opposition will participate in the same consultations. The MPs say they have not been offered anything yet.
"Any candidate even the ideal, will obey Bidzina Ivanishvili, he will not be accountable to the population and will still depend on Bidzina Ivanishvili"s decisions and will certainly be forced to appease the informal manager", - says Gia Abuladze, member of the faction "United National Movement" of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara .
The local representative of the "Georgian Dream" refrains from talking about the candidates, but confirms that one of the candidates is the director of the Georgian Energy Development Fund, Tornike Rizhvadze.