Ruling team speaks about the fact that Giorgi Kvirikashvili left political council
Representatives of the ruling team respond to the fact that Giorgi Kvirikashvili left the political council of "Georgian Dream". According to the members of the parliamentary majority, the former prime minister
was not expelled from the political council and the absence of Kvirikashvili in the political council is his personal decision.
Eka Beselia, the chairperson of the parliamentary committee for legal issues, says that Giorgi Kvirikashvili will decide how to cooperate with the ruling team.
Irakli Sesiashvili, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Defense and Security said that Kvirikashvili himself made this decision.
"It"s up to him. It was his personal decision, so no objection was made. Mr. Kvirikshvili was our prime minister, our party leader, we could have different opinions on certain issues, it was absolutely natural, but we had a lot of things to do and we did a lot of good work together, "Sesiashvili said.
"Georgian Dream" members explain that Kvirikashvili will be replaced by the new prime minister in the political council.