The first visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Brussels - the main focus of the meeting was made on the threats from Russia
In Brussels, where Prime Minister of Georgia is on his first working visit, one of the main topics of discussion is Russia"s threats.
The Prime Minister said during the meeting that after the August war, the situation in the conflict affected areas was further deteriorated. Also, Mamuka Bakhtadze stressed that Georgia continues its Euro-Atlantic integration course.
The President of the Council of Europe, Donald Tusk said at the briefing after the meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze that the security issues in the region were discussed. Tusk said that Georgia is located in the neighborhood full of challenges. In addition, Donald Tusk expressed his sorrow over the tragedy that occurred in Tkibuli several days ago.