"The situation is dramatic, dangerous and even brutally cruel" - Opposition demands new investigation after Okuashvili"s scandalous interview
Dramatic and dangerous crime - the opposition representatives evaluate the scandalous interview of businessman Zaza Okuashvili and the secret audio recordings broadcasted in Rustavi 2 program "Weekly Accents."
According to their estimation, the criminal case should be initiated, however, the opposition is skeptical about the process and the objective conduct of the investigation.
"The fact is that today we have a gangster mafia group in power, whose godfather is Bidzina Ivanishvili. How Ivanishvili"s Prosecutor"s Office will investigate the case against Ivanishvili and this case will come to an end only when the government is changed, "said one of the leaders of the National Movement Zaal Udumashvili.
Opposition estimates that solving problems will only be possible in case of change of government. "European Georgia" thinks that a new investigation into new audio recordings should begin.
"The situation is dramatic, dangerous and even inexplicably cruel, we are dealing with a dangerous crime the participants of which are unfortunately decision makers in this country," said Irakli Kiknavelidze, member of "European Georgia".