Vashadze met with Patriarch
Grigol Vashadze met with Patriarch. The presidential candidate of the United Opposition, along with the opposition leaders, met with Patriarch Ilia II and Bishop Shio.
The main issues of one-hour audition were the presidential election and the draft law on cultivation / export of cannabis.
After the meeting, the oppositional presidential candidate talked to the media.
According to Grigol Vashadze, the Patriarch"s request is that the opposition in Georgia will not be the object of persecution.
"As for the so-called "bill ", that the government has been in charge of and that would turn Georgia into drug dealing syndicate, this fight will be going on, "- Grigol Vashadze said.
According to the head of the headquarters of the presidential candidate of the United Opposition,they talked to the Patriarch about their plans. According to Giorgi Vashadze, Ilia II has been provided with detailed information on the attacks carried out against opposition representatives.
National Movement member Nika Rurua attended the meeting with Patriarch. According to Patriarch, it is important to find a common language in case of victory in the elections.