"All the arguments of the government have been exhausted" - opposition imposes responsibility for impairment of Lari on government
"All the arguments of the government have been exhausted" - the opposition responds to the Laris inflation process. Roman Gotsiridze, a member of the UNM member, lnks the record drop of the national currency to the government"s incorrect economic policy. According to him, mistakes were made in the previous months and now it is impossible to correct them.
"The government has exausted all the arguments. Turkish lira was blamed and they have already stopped. The Turkish currencyhas not have any impact on devaluation of lari. These expectations are ridiculous. Mistakes were made in summer when lari was getting stronger and they thought that the process would continue . And when a mistake is made in the previous months, there is no instant remedial leverage. The only leverage is the maximum limitation of budget expenditures, "said Roman Gotsiridze.
Zurab Tchiaberashvili states that the society should not have the expectation of strengthening of the national currency under the "Georgian Dream".
Davit Tchitchinadze, a member of the Alliance of Patriots, believes that in the conditions of the Georgian Dream, the new records of Lari impairment became a kind of tradition that people have got used to. The MP says the government does nothing to remedy the situation.
Note that in commercial banks the price of one dollar is 2.78 GEL.