Yuri Mechitov"s offensive statements on April 9 and public protest
Yuri Mechitov"s offensive statement - the former deputy minister of cultureand photographer said that April 9, 1989 was a show. He accused the National Movement of bloodshed on Rustaveli Avenue and defended the Soviet army.
In an interview to  Aljazira TV Channel, Mechitov said that people  on Rustaveli Avenue died from asphyxia and the Soviet army"s violence had nothing to do with it.
Mechitov, who is a supporter of the presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili, also blames his homeland for the start of the 2008 war.
Mechitov"s statements were insulting to the public. Yuri Mechitov"s assessment 29 years after the tragedy shocked the blind singer Lela Vepkhvadze .
Tamriko Chovelidze"s father believes that Mechitov is a traitor when he claims that the rally participants were not killed by Russian shovels but died from asphyxia.
The scandalous statement of Salome Zurabishvili`s supporter were justified
by other supporters of Zourabichvili . The director Keti Dolidze spread a statement in the social network and tried to justify Yuri Mechitov.
Yuri Mechitov refused to give an interview to Rustavi 2 TV and said that after the statement made by Nika Gvaramia, he was boycotting the broadcasting company.