"This international community has confirmed that it was a democratic election" - Dimitri Tskitishvili
"The independent international observer missions clearly recognize that these elections were democratic," said Dimitri Tskitishvili, deputy chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia on the assessment of the United States of America regarding the Armenian elections.
The US Department of State made radically different assessments about the elections held in Armenia and Georgia in the three-week period.The assessment on Armenia says that the electoral process in Armenia unilaterally revealed the public trust and fundamental freedoms. In assessing the elections conducted in Georgia, the State Department expresses concern about violations..The majority say that the presidential election in Georgia has been held in a democratic environment.
"We have independent international observer missions conclusions that clearly recognize that these elections were democratic, but there were certain gaps. It is clear that this election was polarized and accordingly, the election campaign received such a form, but I could say and it is confirmed by the international community that it was still a democratic election," - said Dimitri Tskitishvili.