Rough violation of constitution - Ugulava imposes responsibility for the developments in Kakheti on Minister of Internal Affairs
Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of "European Georgia" responds to the developments in Kakheti yesterday. According to him, the government"s decision not to allow United Opposition and its supporters to enter Telavi was shameful.
Ugulava states that the Presidential elections are rigged and names a video footage, released by Rustavi 2 as an evidence.
" After the hardest violations in the elections and after the second round, we see that the government has told half of its population that they are not citizens of that country and their protest may be considered as a protest of a small group of people,"- Ugulava said.
As for yesterday"s conflict between law enforcers and supporters of the opposition, Gigi Ugulava says that the police violated Georgian legislation and imposes responsibility on the Minister of Internal Affairs.
"Yesterday we saw that the police had an illegal and politically motivated assignment to prevent people from expressing free and peaceful opinions," says Ugulava.
According to Ugulava, the authorities should realize that 900,000 people voted against Bidzina Ivanishvili.