Zourabichvili did not attend the ambassadorial - ministers say that the president was busy
The ambassadorial 2018 has opened - this time the Parliament is hosting the event with the participation of the heads of diplomatic missions. Participants will discuss the main challenges of Georgia during a few days.
In a press release yesterday, the Foreign Ministry reported that President Salome Zourabichvili was among the speakers, but the media representatives saw the changed agenda in the morning.
According to Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Salome Zourabichvili should have attended the ambassadorial though she failed to meet with the heads of diplomatic missions due to a number of administrative issues.
"Mrs. President has a very busy agenda, she is actively working on forming her team"s staff. However, we are sure that there will be no problem in meeting with diplomats in the future . We have a common vision and naturally we will work on these common views in the future, "said Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs.
The health minister thinks that Salome Zourabichvili is busy with organizational issues.