Davit Kirkitadze"s trial in Gurjaani will be held on the background of a protest rally
The trial in Gurjaani Court of Davit Kirkitadze, one of the leaders of the United Opposition, will go to the tomorrow will be held on he background of the protest rally.
The United Opposition took the decision after 3-hour consultations.The opposition says Davit Kirkitadze is a political prisoner and Bidzina Ivanishvili has not forgiven him for winning the presidential election in Rustavi.
David Kirkitadze remains in Telavi Temporary Detention Isolator. One of the leaders of the United Opposition has addressed the extreme form of protest and has been on hunger strike for the second day. He has not been charged yet.The defense side has not yet received official information on the charges against Kirkitadze. According to the information released by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, presumably one of the leaders of the opposition will be charged under Article 353 paragraph one of he Criminal Code, which implies an attack on the policeman, physical assault and property damage.Leaders of the United Opposition have provided the diplomatic corps with detailed information on the persecution of opposition leaders and the confrontation in Velistsikhe. According to the opposition, political persecution will not end with Davit Kirkitadze"s arrest. The opposition is expecting series of detentions to continue.
Grigol Vashadze"s headquarters say that despite the threat of Georgian Dream, political struggle will not stop. The United Opposition leaves n force all requests, including early parliamentary elections and objective investigation of all the high-profile cases during the election campaign.