Meeting with President - 4 Candidates of the CEC Chairmanship are known
Tamar Zhvania, Giorgi Javakhishvili, Lado Bozadze and Mariam Shelegia - 4 candidates for the CEC Chairmanship are known.
Non-governmental organizations, who held meeting with President Salome Zourabichvili, offered candidates for the CEC Chairmanship.
Tamar Zhvania"s deputy Giorgi Javakhishvili will fight for the CEC Chairmanship. The NGO "Advocates and Lawyers International Observatory" presented Mariam Shelegia
.Apart from these 4 candidates, it is not ruled out that Salome Zourabichvili may nominate another additional candidate herself and submit to the Parliament.
Today"s meeting with the president has not been attended by the influential NGOs, "GYLA", "Transparency International - Georgia" and "Fair Elections". Representatives of these NGOs did not attend the meeting with Salome Zourabichvili, accordingly, they have not named their candidates .
The CEC Chairperson"s candidacy has become vacant since Tamar Zhvania"s term of office has expired.
Tamar Zhvania"s candidacy for the CEC chairperson is acceptable for the parliamentary majority, so it is not ruled that she will be appointed for the second term.