NGOs demand dismissal of the High Council of Justice
Non-governmental organizations demand to dismiss and re-staff the composition of the High Council of Justice .The most influential and authoritative organizations assess the situation in the judiciary and the so-called " power clan" as a crisis. They demand to take effective steps to save the judiciary.
NGOs demand that judges and non-judge members leave the High Council of Justice, and Levan Murusidze and Mikheil Chinchaladze leave their posts.
"The judge and non-judge members of the Council who voted for the list of judges of the Supreme Court as well as the appointment of Levan Murusidze as a judge shall have no moral right to continue their term of office in the High Council of Justice. We call on them to take responsibility for the situation . The Council must be staffed from the beginning and only the new staff should continue the process of recruitment of the Supreme Court, "- said Sopho Verdzeuli, director of the Human Rights and Democracy Program .
The third sector believe that in the current situation the pressure of the society is necessary.
Transparency International Georgia Program Manager Giorgi Gvilava believes that a political decision should be taken by the Supreme Council of Justice to replace the composition