Information leakage from the Prosecutor"s Office occurred in uncertain situation - TBC Bank`s lawyer talks about the ongoing investigation
The investigation into the fact of illicit income legalization with TBC Bank is artificial - the financial institution"s lawyer assesses the processes.
The lawyer finds it strange that the investigation was launched under this article and explains that in fact, the sum was not only about 17 million but 80 million, which was used to increase the liquidity of TBC Bank itself.
According to Zviad Kordzadze, the prosecutor"s office withdrew documents regarding specific transactions. This transaction was carried out 11 years ago, which was repeatedly studied by the National Bank during the inspection period.
Mamuka Khazaradze has already been questioned about the case.
"This is an ordinary legal operation - one of the subjects borrowed from the other money needed for the bank to survive. The Prosecutor"s Office has been studying the case for months already and why this leakage of information happened now is not clear to us, "said TBC Bank"s lawyer Zviad Kordzadze.