Scandalous letter and three points that should be fulfilled - threatening message sent to Khazaradze is released
The Prosecutor"s Office has released a copy of the threatening letter sent to Mamuka Khazaradze allegedly by Giorgi Gakharia. The author warns Mamuka Khazaradze and says that he know that Khazaradze is fighting against him and makes it not only financially.
The author of the letter presumably refers to the recording, mentioned by "Courier" a few weeks ago. According to the information received from the reliable source, special services delivered to Bidzina Ivanishvili a recording of the conversation between Mamuka Khazaradze and Giorgi Kvirikashvili, where Khazaradze recalls Ivanishvili as an oligarch and says that everywhere business controls the government and not oligarchy.
After that are mentioned demands that Mamuka Khazaradze has to fulfill unconditionally . The first point concerns the media. In the scandalous letter Khazaradze is forced to influence his old business partner"s family business. In particular, the authors of the letter expect that TV PIrveli will be transferred to TV Imedi"s "trend", he channel will launch the emergency mode of broadcasting and change the editorial policy.
The scandalous letter released by the Prosecutor"s Office was perceived as a pressure by TV Pirelli.
The authors demand high quality of objectivity by the TV channel "ART Area" which is a project of TBC Bank and is not a political broadcaster, However it appears that the authors of the letter do not lice public lectures, broadcasted by the channel.
According to the second paragraph of the scandalous letter, businessman Khazaradze is asked to engage in political processes and make a critical statement on the former government.
This is the only point out of three requests which was unconditionally fulfilled by Khazaradze. The founder of TBC Bank has released a special statement and accused the former government of revenge.
Lawyer Zviad Kordzadze says that the r Prosecutor"s Office could easily confirm the authenticity of the letter. For this it was necessary to interrogate who knew about the letter and who helped Khazaradze to write an answer.
At this stage the Prosecutor"s Office has all surnames except the mediator .
The scandalous letter was sent to London for expertise. British scientists are already studying the letter. The London Criminal Investigative Bureau must determine whether there are fingerprints or other trace on the letter.
Khazaradze has an expectation that there may be fingerprints of Giorgi Gakharia.
The Interior Minister himself is willing to answer the investigators" questions.