When the Minister makes statement that the report of the department is compilation of NGOs` views , it"s awkward - Khoshtaria addresses Zalkaliani
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has received acute criticism regarding the assessment in the US Department of State"s report.
Elene Khoshtaria, Member of the Parliamentary Faction "European Georgia" criticized Davit Zalkaliani for his assessment today who said that "the report of the State Department is a compilation of assessments received from non-governmental organizations and parties."
"When the minister makes such a statement that it is a compilation of views of some NGOs, it"s just awkward, including in foreign policy, including the relationship that we all have with our very important American partners," Khoshtaria said.
Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament, member of the Faction "European Georgia - Movement for Freedom", Sergi Kapanadze got interested in why the dialogue about IDPs ` return is not conducted with Russia. Sergi Kapanadze asked the minister who will take responsibility if Russia used the existing pause in its favor.
According to the MP, negotiations on return of IDPs have been suspended for 5 years already.The Foreign Minister said that the issue was discussed in the context of the Geneva talks and the process was not stopped.