Labor Party protests construction of hydropower plants and nuclear power plants
The Labor Party protests the construction of hydropower plants and nuclear power plants.
According to Lasha Chkhartishvili, the head of the Human Rights Center, the construction serves the interests of Bidzina Ivanishvili, which creates serious problems for the population.
According to him, the construction of large hydro power plants should be prohibited and small hydro power plants should be constructed only with the consent of the population.
"Bidzina Ivanishvili"s battle with mountain residents was renewed. He has not already been satisfied with building HPPs, he has already started to dream about atomic stations. We express solidarity with Svaneti as well as representatives of all other regions of Georgia. We are delighted with the courage of the Lentekhi residents who evicted yesterday Sozar Subari, Japaridze and Turanava, who tried to make a compulsory discussion of the HPP. I urge the population to do the same and to expel all the people who will try to force them destroy the rivers and flood their land, "said Lasha Chkhartishvili.
Yesterday, the meeting between the government and locals in the Lentekhi municipality on the construction of a small power plant "Kheleldula 3" failed.The residents of the area did not allow government officials to enter the premises and protested against the construction of the HPP.