There is the hardest social background and we have a lot of poor people, this leads to these critical attitudes - Eka Beselia
Eka Beselia, a member of the parliament, connects the grave backslide of the Georgian Dream and its leader, Bidzina Ivanishvili to the hard social background in the country.
According to Eka Beselia, recent statements made by Bidzina Ivanishvili are radically contrary to public opinion. That"s why the MP estimates that the population is dissatisfied with the policies implemented by the ruling team.
Ipsos commissioned by Rustavi 2 TV carried out the survey in the whole of Georgia. It concerns the attitude of the population towards political parties.Along with party ratings, Ipsos"s research also touched upon the influence of politicians according to which the general secretary of "Georgian Dream", Mayor Kakhi Kaladze is using the biggest influence in society.
29% of respondents believe that the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has the biggest influence. 28% of the respondents named Giorgi Gakharia, the Minister of Internal Affairs.