54,18% Giorgi Shengelia, 42.84% Sandra Roelofs - Final Results of Midterm Elections
Ballot papers are already counted. Candidate of "Georgian Dream" is leading in all districts.
According to preliminary data, Giorgi Shengelia in Zugdidi received 54.18% of votes and Sandra Roelofs of "United Opposition" received 42,84%.
Unlike Zugdidi, the second round will be in Tbilisi, in Mtatsminda district - Shalva Shavgulidze has almost 37%, Vladimer Kakhadze - 41%. The difference between the main competitors is about 500 votes.Levan Ioseliani took the third place in Mtatsminda district - 6.55%, Germane Sabo has received almost 5%.
The candidate of the "Georgian Dream" received the highest number of votes in the Marneuli district - Zaur Dargal with nearly 79 percent of the voters by preliminary data is leading; Agile Mustafayev, representative of the National Movement, received 11.5 percent and 7.54 percent of the electorate voted for Akmamed Imamkuliev from European Georgia .
Representative of the ruling party is also leading in Zestafoni district - Giorgi Goglichidze received more than 50%, United Opposition representative Bakar Khizhakadze - 34.26%. Giorgi Tsulaia of "Free Georgia" received almost 6% and Anzor Neiberidze from the Alliance of Patriots - 2.64%.
"Georgian Dream" candidate won in Chiatura - Givi Motesadze has 64.58% of votes, independent candidate Zurab Kupatadze managed to get almost 18 percent of votes. More than 15 per cent has an independent candidate Davit Chumburidze.There is a convincing superiority in the ruling team in Khulo. Vakhtang Beridze received 71% of the electorate, while Irakli Jorbenadze, the representative of the United Opposition, has 23.74%.