Freedom of Expression is Protected in Georgia - Bakhatadze on Controversy over the LGBT Community
We live in a legal state and law is violated, it will be followed by relevant steps - PM answers questions regarding the creation of Levan Vasadze"s people"s legion.
Mamuka Bakhtadze says that the Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation on the basis of the statement made by Vasadze and there will be the same approach regarding all issues, where possible signs of violation will be revealed.
He also responded to the developments in front of the Chancellery on June 14 when organizers of "Tbilisi Pride" held the rally demanding the right to hold the demonstration and were confronted by several groups, including Levan Vasadze.
Mamuka Bakhtadze says that human right and security of citizens is protected in Georgia.
"All human rights are protected in Georgia, including freedom of expression, but at the same time, we have an obligation on any citizen"s security, "- said the Prime Minister.
According to the Prime Minister, the main problem in the country is occupation and poverty.