07 December 2021,   09:19
Kvirikashvili: Gakharia should resign and parliamentary elections should be appointed
" The government has made a grave mistake, which was recognized, but the political reaction was belated," - Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the former Prime Minister of Georgia has made a statement.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili writes that the Minister of Internal Affairs should take responsibility and resign.
"The government has made a serious mistake, which was recognized, but the political response was belated. As a result, a part of the government"s political opponents directed the spirit of demonstration destructively and dangerously. As a result, the government conducted even worse mistake and shot the demonstrators, youth, representatives of the future generation.
"When only one decade has passed after the developments, where many people have been injured by plastic bullets and some lost sight . I believe that the use of the same bullets was a mistake of the government yesterday.
can not get into professional discussion, but I do not think that it would be impossible for a police officers to dismiss those people, who unjustified attack the police cordon, with only tear gas and water cannons.
Today the government continues a series of mistakes and believes that the resignation of the Chairman of the Parliament the process will calm down ,- " reads Giorgi Kvirikashvili"s statement.