Anri Okhanashvili denies the possible political persecution
The government denies the persecution of political opponents. Members of the "Georgian Dream" say that there is no repression.
Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee, Anri Okhanashvili responds to the detention of Irakli Okruashvili, leader of "The Victorious Georgia" and says he does not doubt about the objectivity of the investigation.
He says that it is only the opposition"s statements that detention of Okruashvili is related to the case of "Rustavi 2."
According to him, he preserves the presumption of innocence, however, notes that the video footage shared by the Ministry of Internal Affairs shows how Irakli Okruashvili violated the law.
"The statements that all this process is related to the political interest is absolutely absurd. It is vivid that Okruashvili violated the law. My obligation is to protect the presumption of innocence and I will not be able to make any other additional comment at this stage," - said Anri Okhanashvili.
Irakli Okruashvili was detained yesterday. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, former defense minister is charged to organizing and managing state coup. Besides Okruashvili, another 4 persons were detained yesterday, including Levan Lortkipanidze.