We will not allow the government to terrorise the opposition - opposition members respond to Okruashvili"s detention
Opposition representatives respond to the detention of Irakli Okruashvili. They have assembled at the party office.
Grigol Vashadze, the leader of the United National Movement announces the beginning of political repressions. According to him , there is no reason to prosecute Okruashvili.
"Political repressions have started in Georgia. The number of political prisoners increases and yesterday Irakli Okruashvili became one of them. I can say with full responsibility that he has not planned a violance and had no consultations, aiming the coup.
We will definitely help him to leave the prison and will not allow the government to terrorize the opposition,"- Vashadze said.
Giorgi Gugava, a member of the Labor Party, assesses the detention of former Defense Minister as an attempt to establish a dictatorial regime in the country. Gugava is convinced that Okruashvili"s detention is related to Rustavi 2"s ownership issue.
"Of course, Irakli Okruashvili"s detention does not have any real grounds, except that it is highly probable that it confirms the authenticity of the document published by him regarding the ownership of Rustavi 2 ", Gugava said.
Opposition members think that by persecuting political opponents, Ivanishvili is trying to scare and disintegrate them . Khatuna Samnidze, the leader of "Republicans" says that after Nika Melia"s detention it was clear that Ivanishvili would continue political repressions.