Politicians talk about repression
According to this decision, the court confirmed that "Rustavi 2" does not belong to Kibar Khalvashi - the opposition members assess Irakli Okruashvili"s detention and accuse Bidzina Ivanishvili of political repressions.
Opposition parties say that the government was scared of recent allegations made by Irakli Okruashvili and locked him in prison, trying to neutralize opponents.
The court sentenced Irakli Okruashvili and six persons detained with him to 2 months pre-trial detention.
"Political repressions started in the country. These people are all political prisoners and the Georgian population should take into consideration what this country is facing. First of all, repressions and then the country"s handing over to Russia, "said Gubaz Sanikidze.
According to him, Ivanishvili is in a difficult situation, he is seriously viewed by Russia, and is opposed by the West and Georgian people.
One of the leaders of the "National Movement" calls on the government to publish the list of those people who are imprisoned for this time.
Murtaz Zodelava says that every prisoner is persecuted for political reasons.
"Even Moscow"s Omon has published a list of detainees and what has happened to us. This is the last phase of the "Georgian Dream" and Bidzina Ivanishvili"s power, "said Zodelava.
Zurab Tchiaberashvili, a member of the "European Georgia", says that when the authorities detain those who participated in anti-occupation rallies, it is clear that there is selective justice. As he says, when someone starts loudly with Ivanishvili"s criticism, he has problems.
NDP leader Bachuki Kardava says he has two reasons for Okruashvili"s detention, one that Rustavi 2 does not really belong to Kibar Khalvashi and secondly Kardava says that Ivanishvili tries to clean up the political field.