Distorted facts of August war and scandalous TV program "Imedi" - Opposition demands to name author
The opposition responds to a film, aired by Imedi TV on the August war.
Salome Samadashvili, the member of UNM claims that authors of the film, which are not named, fulfilled the Russian order.
The opposition demands to name the author of the film. Salome Samadashvili believes that Imedi TV produced the film at the behest of the Georgian authorities.
“This is Russian propaganda made in Georgia, on the Georgian language. The film accuses the Georgian authorities and the Georgian state of launching hostilities in 2008. It is very hard to believe that this movie was aired on Georgian TV and not on ORT or "Russia today" or any of the propaganda channels. We address to Imedi TV. The society has the right to know who is the author of the film, we urge you to publicly release this information, ”Salome Samadashvili said.
He said that Russia"s goal in 2008 was to overthrow the democratic government in Georgia, as well as to change Georgia"s pro-Western course.
Media Checker has released material about the film on TV Imedi. The movie, which has no author repeats the messages of Russian propaganda - this is how the Media Checker assesses the film, which was followed by harsh criticism.